Holistic Skin Care

« Previous Entries Next Entries »

Mother Nature Offers Solutions for Anti Aging Skin Care Products

Friday, July 2nd, 2010

nature skin careThe ingredients brought to you by Nature for skin care products include effective antibacterials and anti-inflammatories.   The Earth Mother has also provided moisturizing, cleansing and anti-aging solutions.  Here’s a look inside of Mother Nature’s medicine cabinet.

Acne is one of the most common problems.  It affects nearly everyone to some degree at some point in their lives.  If you suffer from acne, natural ingredients can help heal blemishes and prevent new ones from forming by fighting bacterial overgrowth and reducing inflammation.  Ingredients to look for include active Manuka honey, tea tree oil, jojoba and Shea butter.

Eczema and psoriasis are less common than acne, but they do affect a great many people.  Both are inflammatory conditions.  Shea butter and Functional Keratin are the treatments of choice, because of their natural anti-inflammatory activity.  Functional Keratin actually stops inflammation before it begins by blocking a biochemical pathway through which it occurs.

Everyone needs a daily cleanser.  But, most of the cleansers on the market are too harsh.  Practically all of them contain chemicals derived from petroleum.  Cleansers and even plain tap water dries out the skin’s natural oils.

An ingredient brought to you by nature skin care for cleansing is tea tree oil.  Manuka honey bars are also safe and gentle.  A good rule of thumb to follow, even if you use a mild cleanser, is to only use a cleanser where dirt or grime is present.  Scrubbing areas that are already clean is not helpful.  It causes irritation and can do long term damage.

Everyone needs a daily moisturizer, too.  People who feel they suffer from excessive oiliness often miss this step.  Without it, they are increasing their risk of wrinkles.


An ingredient created by nature for skin care that helps with moisturizing oilier complexions is Maracuja.  It helps to regulate the production of sebum, which is the skin’s natural moisturizer.  Maracuja is a passion fruit extract.

Another ingredient that balances sebum production is Jojoba.  It has been used for many problems that negatively affect the skin’s health.  It is more like liquid wax than oil.  It moisturizes without causing greasiness and is particularly beneficial as a body lotion ingredient.

Many of the solutions already mentioned are beneficial for fighting the things that cause an aged appearance.  Shea butter helps to fade wrinkles, stretch marks and scars.  Functional Keratin is sometimes hailed as an anti-aging miracle ingredient.

But judging by the latest research, the most effective solution created by Nature for reversing wrinkles and preventing them is coenzyme Q10.  You may not recognize the name.  It is an antioxidant present in all of the cells of your body.

There are particularly high concentrations in the heart.  But, research has shown that the concentration starts to get lower after we pass the age of 20.

It may take a little longer for the years to reduce the concentration present in the skin’s cells.  But, it is known that older cells contain less antioxidant molecules and more free radicals, which sets the stage for aging to occur.

There are many other Mother Nature skin care solutions.  Take the time to learn more about them.  It’s important for your skin’s health and appearance.

  • Share/Bookmark

What is Homeo Age? A Nutriceutical in Under Eye Anti Aging Creams

Wednesday, June 2nd, 2010

What is Homeo-Age?  It is an extract from a type of algae, mixed with water and sugar.

The scientific name for this type of algae is Ascophyllum nodosum.  It has many common names including Norwegian kelp, knotted wrack and Canadian brown algae.

It is one of the most commercially important species of brown algae, because of the many nutrients it contains.  It is used to make seaweed meal for human and animal consumption.


It is also an organic crop fertilizer, not to be confused with the chemical fertilizers that some farms use.  Organic farmers can only use naturally occurring fertilizer.  Otherwise they risk losing their classification as an organic farm.

The nutrients found in Canadian brown algae include nitrogen, phosphorous, potassium, calcium, magnesium, sulfur, manganese, iron, zinc and copper.  In addition to those minerals and essential elements, the plant contains amino acids, protein and some very unique compounds that stimulate cell growth.

While many of the nutrients, particularly sulfur, are important, the compounds that stimulate cell growth are primarily responsible for the benefits to the skin’s health and appearance.  That brings us to the next question.

What is homeo age used for?  It is sometimes referred to as a cosmeceuticals or a nutraceutical, depending on whether it is applied directly to the skin or taken orally.

Nutraceuticals are nutrients with pharmaceutical activity.  They provide health benefits to one or more parts of the body.

The same is true of cosmeceuticals, too, although the benefits are primarily to the skin’s health.  Additionally, they provide cosmetic benefits, which means they make you “look” better.

Homeo-age is found primarily in under-eye anti-aging creams.  As a natural ingredient, it is becoming increasingly popular.  More people are interested in the natural approaches than ever before, because they are safer.

It is especially important for creams to be used around the eyes to be completely safe.  The skin in that area is more sensitive than any other part of the face.

What is homeo age proven to do?  It is has been shown to reduce wrinkles around the eyes, what some people refer to as crow’s feet.

homeoage proofBy stimulating cell growth, it increases the thickness in the area.  In addition to being the most sensitive area on the face, the skin there is thinner than anywhere else on the body.

What is homeo age proven to do in regards to cellular growth?  Studies have shown that it is responsible for a 25% increase in skin cell proliferation.

The thinness is responsible for the bags and dark circles that many people experience as they get older.  By improving the skin’s thickness in this area, you should see bags and dark circles start to fade away.

If you don’t have bags or dark circles, you should never have to worry about them appearing, as long as you use an eye serum on a daily basis that contains Canadian brown algae extract and other beneficial ingredients.

What is homeo age?  It is one of the best solutions for aging skin around the eyes.

  • Share/Bookmark

What is Active Manuka Honey?

Thursday, May 27th, 2010

What is active manuka honey?  It is a natural remedy for many ailments and an ingredient found in some of the better skincare products.

manuka honey beeIt is also a mono-floral variety of honey.  The bees gather the pollen of only one type of flower.  That’s what makes it “mono-floral”.

There are many mono-floral varieties including sourwood and tupelo.  The name usually indicates the flower or tree that the pollen came from.

In this case, the bees gather their pollen from a flowering bush called manuka.  It grows in New Zealand and Southeast Australia.

New Zealand is home to many mono-floral varieties.  The flora and fauna of the island nation is nothing short of amazing.  Many of the native species have proven natural medicinal activity.

The scientific name of the bush is Leptospermum scoparium.  Scientists have proven that parts of the plant have natural antibacterial activity, as does the honey derived from it.

Research conducted at the University of Waikato in Hamilton, New Zealand has shown that the honeys have antibacterial and antifungal activity.  The researchers developed a grading system that is used to indicate the strength or medicinal activity of the products containing the honeys.

So, what is active manuka honey?  It is a natural antibacterial and antifungal compound.  What is it used for?

Like other types of honeys, it has been used for sore throat.  It is sometimes recommended for ulcers and colitis.  Any digestive ailment involving a bacteria or a fungus could be benefitted by consuming it.


Like other honeys, it is used to sweeten foods.  The color is darker and the flavor is richer than that of clover honeys.  Although it is not readily available in most supermarkets of the US, the less medicinally active grades are commonly sold as sweeteners throughout New Zealand and much of Australia.

Here’s another question.  What is active manuka honey used for in skincare products?  You may have seen it listed as an ingredient in bar soaps, cleansers or lotions.

The antibacterial and antifungal benefits make it a good ingredient for body lotion.  It is beneficial for acne and athlete’s foot, among other things.

Because it is a natural, rather than a synthetic ingredient, it can be used without fear of causing the P acnes bacteria to become more resistant.  This has been a problem when antibiotic creams and oral drugs used to treat acne.  They stop working over time, because they can no longer kill the bacteria.

In addition to the antibacterial and antifungal benefits, there are also antioxidant benefits.  It is the antioxidant activity that answers this question.  What is active manuka honey used for in anti-aging creams?  Antioxidants address one of the causes of wrinkles and other signs of aging; free radical damage.

Research has shown that the honeys can be dehydrated without losing their medicinal or antioxidant benefits.  This allows the ingredient to be used in facial creams and body lotions, without causing a sticky feeling.

Now you have the answer to what is active manuka honey.  But, there’s always more to learn.

  • Share/Bookmark
« Previous Entries Next Entries »