Hyaluronic acid is also called hyaluronan or hyaluronate. According to recent reports, it has become the most popular anti-aging ingredient. But does it work? You will learn all about the ingredient and whether or not it works here in this article.
Hyaluronan is a natural compound composed of glucose and amino acids. Until recent years, scientists often referred to it as “goo”, because they really didn’t know what else to call it.
The compound is unique in many ways. It is produced by the cellular membranes, rather than the Golgi apparatus within the cells. The cells produce about 5 grams of the goo per day.
There are about 15 total grams of hyaluronan in a healthy human body. There would be more were it not for an enzyme called hyaluronidase.
Hyaluronidase enzymes break down and degrade hyaluronate on a regular basis, which is why it is important for our cells to continue to produce the additional 5 grams every day. We need the goo for many reasons.
First, it helps to make the skin impermeable. So, it keeps pathogens out of the body.
Hyaluronic acid is needed for the body to produce new cells. The production of new skin cells is an ongoing process. The skin’s outer cells become damaged and new ones are produced to take their places.
The new cells are produced within the deepest of the skin’s layers. They gradually make their way to the surface. Hyaluronan helps them make the trip.
Finally, that goo serves to hold the skin’s cells together. It is primarily responsible for the skin’s smoothness. It helps to maintain the necessary moisture balance and along with the elastic collagen fibers, it helps to keep the skin firm.
Suffice to say, we need hyaluronic acid. The amount present in the skin naturally decreases with age, due primarily to increased activity of the hyaluronidase enzymes.
So, it seems logical that applying it to the skin would have some anti-aging benefits. The problem, according to dermatologists, is that the molecules are too large to penetrate into the skin. In addition, the enzymes would simply break down the additional amount.
The popularity of the compound as an ingredient in cosmetics has waxed and waned over the years. Right now, it is experiencing something of a comeback, although the reason is not due to new proven benefits of topical application.
The reason hyaluronic acid has once again become popular is because it is being used as an injectable solution to smooth out wrinkles. The benefits are short-lived, of course, because the hyaluronidase enzymes will eventually break it down, just like they do when the ingredient is applied to the surface of the skin. But, it does work well temporarily, especially on the skin folds between the nose and the corners of the mouth.
There is an ingredient that inhibits the activity of hyaluronidase enzymes, which allows the skin’s hyaluronic acid levels to rise naturally. That ingredient is called wakame kelp. If you are interested in the anti-aging benefits of wakame, check out the Xtend-Life skin care products.
Be sure to read our page on the best natural skin care products. It is frequently updated and contains information on our #1 recommended product line.
3 Responses to “Hyaluronic Acid the Most Popular Anti Aging Compound”